Whats On

October 2018
25th A Club Members’ Evening

Demonstrations of various techniques such as print mounting and image editing. If you have questions about your camera, bring it along and we will try to answer it.

29th Exhibition starts

The first day of our annual exhibition at the Dugdale Centre in Enfield Town.

November 2018
1st Down on the Street

An illustrated talk by Terry Ward

8th PDI Competition Open No 2

Judged by Colin Southgate FRPS DPAGB

15th Print Competition Open No 2

Judged by David Steel DPAGB

22nd Knock out Competition
24th Exhibition ends

Last day of our annual exhibition at the Dugdale Centre in Enfield Town.

29th The Picture Postcard An Eye Witness to History

An illustrated talk by Mark Pardoe

30th Christmas at Kew

Robert has organised a visit to Christmas at Kew for Friday the 30th of November. For more details check your club emails.

December 2018
6th Portrait prints round 2 & PDI Set subject: Minimalism

Judged by John Woolliams

13th Christmas event

No meeting in the hall, we all visit an outside venue for a meal.

January 2019
10th Between Banff and Jasper

A talk by Kevin and Margery Maskell FRPS MPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4 /ARPS MPAGB EFIAP/b MFIAP

17th PDI Competition Open No 3

Judged by Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB

24th Exploring Southern Patagonia

An illustrated talk by Anne and John

30th A Monochrome Print Competition

Judged by the Club Members

February 2019
7th Print Competition Open No 3

udged by Gordon Bramham MPAGB EFIAP/b

14th An illustrated talk by John and Sheila Smale
21st PDI Competition Open No 4

Judged by Malcom Rapier ARPS CPAGB EFIAP BPE3

28th Modern Landscapes Traditional and Urban

An evening of Projected Digital Images Judged by Ken Payne

March 2019
7th Portrait prints round 3 & PDI Set subject: Altered Reality

Judged by Mike Fuller

14th The Camera Craft Cup

An inter club PDI competition judged by Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB

21st PDI Competition Open No 5

Judged by Ken Payne

28th Away In Nepal

An illustrated talk by Ian Cameron Black

April 2019
4th Print Competition Open No 4

Judged by Roy Essery MPAGB

11th A Black and White talk

by Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4

25th Portrait prints round 4 & PDI Set subject: Time Exposures

Judged by Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

May 2019
2nd PDI Competition Open No 6

Judged by Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB

9th From Transylvania to Piccadilly a Photographic Journey

An illustrated talk by David Shrimpton

16th Print Competition Open No 5

Judged by Alan Goldby CPAGB BPE3 LPSNZ

23rd Illustrated talks by some of our members
30th Print of the Year

Judged by Roy Essery MPAGB

June 2019
6th PDI of the Year

Judged by Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4

13th The History of Leica from 1900

An illustrated talk by Thomas Peck

20th Chairman’s Evening
27th AGM